National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXEVER

(sexever_w2) [IF NEVER HAD SEX BY WAVE 1] [IF (L:1=1 OR touch=1) AND sexever=0,777,888,999] L:13. Have you ever had sexual intercourse, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 460 17.7% 17.7% -.95
Yes 904 34.7% 52.4% -.95
Invalid skip 23 .9% 53.3% .39
Don't know 5 .2% 53.5% .61
Refused 3 .1% 53.6% .84
Not asked 1209 46.4% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 18.6%
240
16.7%
220
17.7%
460
Yes 32.6%
421
36.8%
483
34.7%
904
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.6%
8
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 47.1%
608
45.7%
601
46.4%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 23.9%
165
21.7%
117
15.8%
85
12.9%
68
8.1%
25
17.7%
460
Yes 28.6%
197
36.3%
196
42.1%
227
35.5%
188
31.3%
96
34.7%
904
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.9%
23
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 46.0%
317
41.3%
223
41.0%
221
50.5%
267
59.0%
181
46.4%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 14.1%
103
17.2%
80
12.9%
17
15.5%
30
19.9%
68
22.1%
162
17.7%
460
Yes 39.6%
289
37.3%
174
42.4%
56
42.0%
81
38.3%
131
23.6%
173
34.8%
904
Invalid skip 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
14
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 45.2%
330
45.3%
211
44.7%
59
42.0%
81
40.1%
137
53.4%
391
46.6%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 17.0%
115
24.0%
50
21.2%
107
13.6%
60
17.4%
104
14.0%
24
17.7%
460
Yes 30.8%
208
38.0%
79
33.7%
170
40.6%
179
33.7%
201
39.2%
67
34.8%
904
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 51.1%
345
37.5%
78
44.0%
222
44.7%
197
48.2%
287
46.8%
80
46.6%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share