National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BROTYP1

(brotyp1_w2) [IF "BROTHER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=17] B:7. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is he your . . .
  1) Full brother
  2) Half brother
  3) Stepbrother
  4) Adoptive brother
  6) Other
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full brother 128 4.9% 4.9% -4.01
Half brother 19 .7% 5.6% -4.01
Stepbrother 1 0% 5.7% -4
Adoptive brother 3 .1% 5.8% -4
Other 1 0% 5.8% -3.99
Invalid skip 4 .2% 6% -1.17
Not asked 2448 94% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full brother 6.2%
80
3.7%
48
4.9%
128
Half brother 0.7%
9
0.8%
10
0.7%
19
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adoptive brother 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 92.6%
1195
95.4%
1253
94.0%
2448
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full brother 6.0%
41
5.6%
30
4.1%
22
4.3%
23
3.9%
12
4.9%
128
Half brother 1.0%
7
1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
19
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adoptive brother 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 92.0%
634
93.3%
504
95.4%
514
95.1%
503
95.4%
293
94.0%
2448
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full brother 4.8%
35
5.2%
24
3.8%
5
5.7%
11
5.6%
19
4.5%
33
4.9%
127
Half brother 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
8
0.7%
19
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 94.4%
689
93.8%
437
96.2%
127
93.8%
181
93.9%
321
94.1%
689
94.2%
2444
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full brother 3.7%
25
4.8%
10
6.3%
32
3.9%
17
5.9%
35
4.7%
8
4.9%
127
Half brother 1.2%
8
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
19
Stepbrother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 95.1%
642
93.8%
195
93.3%
471
95.2%
420
93.3%
556
94.2%
161
94.2%
2445
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share