National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXSAFE1

(sexsafe1_w2) [IF HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE ONCE] [IF L:14=1] L:18. When you had sexual intercourse, did you and your partner use contraception such as a condom or birth control pills, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 6 .2% .2% -5.93
Yes 64 2.5% 2.7% -5.92
Invalid skip 20 .8% 3.5% -1.86
Not asked 2514 96.5% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Yes 2.9%
38
2.0%
26
2.5%
64
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 95.7%
1234
97.4%
1280
96.5%
2514
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
Yes 3.8%
26
3.7%
20
1.1%
6
1.3%
7
1.6%
5
2.5%
64
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 95.2%
656
95.6%
516
98.1%
529
97.5%
516
96.7%
297
96.5%
2514
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 2.2%
16
1.9%
9
4.5%
6
3.1%
6
2.6%
9
2.5%
18
2.5%
64
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 97.3%
710
97.2%
453
93.9%
124
96.9%
187
95.9%
328
97.3%
712
96.9%
2514
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
6
Yes 2.7%
18
1.9%
4
3.4%
17
2.9%
13
1.5%
9
1.8%
3
2.5%
64
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 96.6%
652
97.1%
202
95.4%
482
96.6%
426
98.2%
585
97.7%
167
96.8%
2514
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share