National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXREL

(sexrel_w2) [IF HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE ONCE OR WITH ONLY ONE PERSON] [IF L:14=1 OR L:17=1] L:19. When you first had sexual intercourse with this person were you in a serious, as opposed to casual, relationship?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 49 1.9% 1.9% -2.27
Yes 372 14.3% 16.2% -2.27
Invalid skip 20 .8% 16.9% -.46
Not asked 2163 83.1% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.6%
33
1.2%
16
1.9%
49
Yes 10.2%
131
18.3%
241
14.3%
372
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 86.2%
1112
80.0%
1051
83.1%
2163
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 1.9%
13
1.5%
8
2.4%
13
1.5%
8
2.3%
7
1.9%
49
Yes 12.2%
84
15.4%
83
17.1%
92
14.0%
74
12.7%
39
14.3%
372
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 85.2%
587
82.6%
446
80.0%
431
83.4%
441
84.0%
258
83.1%
2163
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.1%
15
2.4%
11
1.5%
2
3.6%
7
2.6%
9
0.7%
5
1.9%
49
Yes 14.4%
105
14.4%
67
20.5%
27
16.1%
31
14.3%
49
12.7%
93
14.3%
372
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 83.2%
607
83.0%
387
78.0%
103
80.3%
155
81.6%
279
86.3%
632
83.4%
2163
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.9%
6
3.8%
8
2.4%
12
2.0%
9
1.7%
10
2.3%
4
1.9%
49
Yes 14.7%
99
14.4%
30
16.8%
85
13.8%
61
12.2%
73
14.0%
24
14.3%
372
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 83.9%
566
81.3%
169
79.8%
403
83.7%
369
86.1%
513
83.6%
143
83.3%
2163
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share