National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXSAFE2

(sexsafe2_w2) [IF HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE MORE THAN ONCE, DK OR REF] [IF L:14=2,3,4, DK OR REF] L:21. Thinking of the times you had sexual intercourse, did you and your partner use contraception, such as a condom or birth control pills every time, almost every time, some of the time, or never?
  1) Every time
  2) Almost every time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every time 772 29.6% 29.6% -.99
Almost every time 313 12% 41.7% -.99
Some of the time 193 7.4% 49.1% -.98
Never 39 1.5% 50.6% -.98
Invalid skip 20 .8% 51.3% .35
Don't know 1 0% 51.4% .57
Refused 2 .1% 51.5% .8
Not asked 1264 48.5% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every time 29.2%
377
30.1%
395
29.6%
772
Almost every time 11.6%
149
12.5%
164
12.0%
313
Some of the time 6.5%
84
8.3%
109
7.4%
193
Never 1.7%
22
1.3%
17
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 49.8%
642
47.3%
622
48.5%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Every time 18.1%
125
23.9%
129
34.5%
186
38.9%
206
41.0%
126
29.6%
772
Almost every time 4.6%
32
9.1%
49
13.4%
72
18.7%
99
19.9%
61
12.0%
313
Some of the time 3.3%
23
7.0%
38
9.5%
51
7.9%
42
12.7%
39
7.4%
193
Never 0.9%
6
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
2.3%
12
2.9%
9
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 72.1%
497
58.3%
315
40.8%
220
31.0%
164
22.1%
68
48.5%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Every time 35.8%
261
33.7%
157
32.6%
43
38.9%
75
31.9%
109
17.3%
127
29.7%
772
Almost every time 14.4%
105
16.3%
76
9.1%
12
12.4%
24
12.9%
44
7.1%
52
12.1%
313
Some of the time 8.9%
65
8.6%
40
11.4%
15
5.7%
11
7.3%
25
5.1%
37
7.4%
193
Never 2.7%
20
0.9%
4
1.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
8
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 37.8%
276
39.9%
186
45.5%
60
40.9%
79
46.2%
158
69.0%
505
48.7%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Every time 25.0%
169
32.2%
67
29.5%
149
35.1%
155
29.2%
174
33.9%
58
29.7%
772
Almost every time 10.7%
72
9.6%
20
8.7%
44
15.0%
66
13.8%
82
17.0%
29
12.1%
313
Some of the time 7.6%
51
3.4%
7
6.9%
35
9.1%
40
7.0%
42
10.5%
18
7.4%
193
Never 1.3%
9
1.0%
2
1.2%
6
2.3%
10
1.8%
11
0.6%
1
1.5%
39
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 54.5%
368
53.4%
111
52.7%
266
38.1%
168
48.2%
287
37.4%
64
48.7%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share