National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SEXLAST

(sexlast_w2) [IF HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE, DK OR REF] [IF L:14=1,2,3,4, DK OR REF] L:22. When was the last time you had sexual intercourse? Was it:
  1) Within the last month
  2) More than a month ago
  3) More than six months ago
  4) More than a year ago
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last month 888 34.1% 34.1% -.94
More than a month ago 304 11.7% 45.8% -.94
More than six months ago 107 4.1% 49.9% -.93
More than a year ago 85 3.3% 53.1% -.93
Invalid skip 20 .8% 53.9% .4
Don't know 1 0% 54% .63
Refused 5 .2% 54.1% .85
Not asked 1194 45.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last month 32.2%
415
36.0%
473
34.1%
888
More than a month ago 12.6%
162
10.8%
142
11.7%
304
More than six months ago 4.3%
56
3.9%
51
4.1%
107
More than a year ago 3.1%
40
3.4%
45
3.3%
85
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Not asked 46.5%
600
45.2%
594
45.9%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Within the last month 14.9%
103
27.2%
147
41.4%
223
48.6%
257
51.5%
158
34.1%
888
More than a month ago 10.4%
72
10.7%
58
10.8%
58
13.0%
69
15.3%
47
11.7%
304
More than six months ago 2.8%
19
5.0%
27
4.1%
22
4.2%
22
5.5%
17
4.1%
107
More than a year ago 2.9%
20
2.0%
11
3.5%
19
3.0%
16
6.2%
19
3.3%
85
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 68.1%
469
54.4%
294
39.5%
213
29.7%
157
19.9%
61
45.9%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Within the last month 44.0%
321
42.1%
196
37.9%
50
42.0%
81
33.0%
113
17.3%
127
34.2%
888
More than a month ago 11.9%
87
13.7%
64
13.6%
18
15.0%
29
12.9%
44
8.5%
62
11.7%
304
More than six months ago 4.5%
33
4.9%
23
3.8%
5
1.6%
3
6.1%
21
3.0%
22
4.1%
107
More than a year ago 3.4%
25
1.5%
7
4.5%
6
3.6%
7
2.9%
10
4.1%
30
3.3%
85
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 35.5%
259
37.3%
174
39.4%
52
37.8%
73
43.6%
149
66.5%
487
46.0%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Within the last month 30.4%
205
29.3%
61
31.7%
160
43.3%
191
35.9%
214
33.3%
57
34.2%
888
More than a month ago 9.3%
63
14.4%
30
11.1%
56
11.3%
50
11.9%
71
19.9%
34
11.7%
304
More than six months ago 3.6%
24
2.9%
6
4.2%
21
5.0%
22
3.9%
23
6.4%
11
4.1%
107
More than a year ago 4.3%
29
1.9%
4
2.8%
14
4.5%
20
1.8%
11
4.1%
7
3.3%
85
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 51.7%
349
51.0%
106
49.1%
248
35.1%
155
46.3%
276
35.1%
60
46.0%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share