National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALREC

(oralrecgive_w2) [IF HAS HAD ORAL SEX] [IF L:2=1] *L:7. When you have engaged in oral sex, have you received oral sex from someone else, given oral sex to someone else, or both?
  1) Received
  2) Gave
  3) Both
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Received 148 5.7% 5.7% -.99
Gave 52 2% 7.7% -.98
Both 1121 43% 50.7% -.98
Invalid skip 20 .8% 51.5% .35
Don't know 6 .2% 51.7% .58
Refused 4 .2% 51.9% .8
Not asked 1253 48.1% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Received 9.5%
122
2.0%
26
5.7%
148
Gave 1.2%
15
2.8%
37
2.0%
52
Both 42.6%
550
43.5%
571
43.0%
1121
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Not asked 45.4%
586
50.8%
667
48.1%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Received 6.5%
45
7.0%
38
5.6%
30
4.2%
22
4.2%
13
5.7%
148
Gave 2.0%
14
1.5%
8
1.9%
10
2.1%
11
2.9%
9
2.0%
52
Both 24.4%
168
33.7%
182
49.5%
267
59.4%
314
61.9%
190
43.0%
1121
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 66.2%
456
56.3%
304
42.5%
229
32.5%
172
30.0%
92
48.1%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Received 5.6%
41
7.1%
33
1.5%
2
6.7%
13
6.7%
23
4.9%
36
5.7%
148
Gave 1.5%
11
1.9%
9
3.0%
4
2.6%
5
2.6%
9
1.9%
14
2.0%
52
Both 54.4%
397
51.7%
241
42.4%
56
50.3%
97
41.8%
143
25.5%
187
43.2%
1121
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 37.4%
273
38.8%
181
53.0%
70
40.4%
78
46.8%
160
67.1%
491
48.3%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Received 5.9%
40
3.4%
7
6.1%
31
6.3%
28
4.5%
27
8.8%
15
5.7%
148
Gave 2.1%
14
3.8%
8
2.2%
11
1.4%
6
2.0%
12
0.6%
1
2.0%
52
Both 39.6%
267
42.8%
89
40.2%
203
55.6%
245
46.3%
276
24.0%
41
43.2%
1121
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 51.6%
348
49.5%
103
49.7%
251
35.6%
157
47.0%
280
66.7%
114
48.3%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share