National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALNMBR

(oralnmbr_w2) [IF HAS EVER RECEIVED ORAL SEX, OR DK] [IF L:7=1,3 OR DK] *L:8. About how many times have you ever received oral sex? Has it been:
  1) Once
  2) A few times
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 74 2.8% 2.8% -1.03
A few times 362 13.9% 16.7% -1.02
Several times 328 12.6% 29.3% -1.02
Many times 506 19.4% 48.8% -1.02
Invalid skip 20 .8% 49.5% .31
Don't know 4 .2% 49.7% .54
Refused 1 0% 49.7% .76
Not asked 1309 50.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once 2.7%
35
3.0%
39
2.8%
74
A few times 12.5%
161
15.3%
201
13.9%
362
Several times 13.2%
170
12.0%
158
12.6%
328
Many times 23.6%
304
15.4%
202
19.4%
506
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 46.7%
602
53.8%
707
50.3%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Once 5.5%
38
1.9%
10
2.4%
13
1.5%
8
1.6%
5
2.8%
74
A few times 10.9%
75
14.4%
78
15.2%
82
17.0%
90
12.1%
37
13.9%
362
Several times 6.5%
45
11.1%
60
15.6%
84
15.3%
81
18.9%
58
12.6%
328
Many times 8.1%
56
13.7%
74
21.7%
117
29.7%
157
33.2%
102
19.4%
506
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 68.2%
470
58.3%
315
44.3%
239
34.8%
184
32.9%
101
50.3%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Once 3.6%
26
2.8%
13
1.5%
2
2.6%
5
2.9%
10
2.5%
18
2.9%
74
A few times 14.9%
109
18.7%
87
12.9%
17
13.5%
26
16.4%
56
9.2%
67
13.9%
362
Several times 15.5%
113
15.5%
72
10.6%
14
16.6%
32
11.1%
38
8.1%
59
12.6%
328
Many times 26.3%
192
21.9%
102
18.9%
25
23.8%
46
18.1%
62
10.8%
79
19.5%
506
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 39.0%
285
41.0%
191
56.1%
74
43.0%
83
49.7%
170
69.1%
506
50.4%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Once 2.5%
17
1.4%
3
2.6%
13
4.1%
18
3.2%
19
2.3%
4
2.9%
74
A few times 14.1%
95
16.3%
34
14.3%
72
15.9%
70
12.4%
74
9.9%
17
13.9%
362
Several times 11.7%
79
12.0%
25
12.1%
61
15.2%
67
13.9%
83
7.6%
13
12.6%
328
Many times 17.2%
116
16.3%
34
17.4%
88
27.2%
120
21.1%
126
12.9%
22
19.5%
506
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 53.9%
364
53.4%
111
52.1%
263
37.2%
164
49.0%
292
67.3%
115
50.4%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share