National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SISTYP1

(sistyp1_w2) [IF "SISTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=3] B:8. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is she your . . .
  1) Full sister
  2) Half sister
  3) Stepsister
  4) Adoptive sister
  5) Foster sister
  6) Other
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full sister 123 4.7% 4.7% -4.1
Half sister 17 .7% 5.4% -4.09
Stepsister 3 .1% 5.5% -4.09
Adoptive sister 1 0% 5.5% -4.08
Foster sister 1 0% 5.6% -4.08
Other 1 0% 5.6% -4.08
Invalid skip 4 .2% 5.8% -1.2
Not asked 2454 94.2% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full sister 5.7%
73
3.8%
50
4.7%
123
Half sister 0.4%
5
0.9%
12
0.7%
17
Stepsister 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Adoptive sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Foster sister 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 93.4%
1205
95.1%
1249
94.2%
2454
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full sister 7.0%
48
3.1%
17
5.0%
27
4.7%
25
2.0%
6
4.7%
123
Half sister 1.2%
8
1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Adoptive sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Foster sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 91.0%
627
95.7%
517
94.2%
508
94.7%
501
98.0%
301
94.2%
2454
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full sister 4.9%
36
4.3%
20
6.1%
8
4.7%
9
5.0%
17
4.5%
33
4.7%
123
Half sister 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
17
Stepsister 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Adoptive sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Foster sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 94.0%
686
95.1%
443
93.2%
123
94.8%
183
93.6%
320
94.8%
694
94.4%
2449
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full sister 4.3%
29
2.9%
6
7.7%
39
4.8%
21
3.5%
21
4.1%
7
4.7%
123
Half sister 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
0.7%
17
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Adoptive sister 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Foster sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 95.3%
643
96.2%
200
90.9%
459
94.8%
418
95.3%
568
94.7%
162
94.4%
2450
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share