National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALNM_2

(oralnmbr_2_w2) [IF HAS EVER GIVEN ORAL SEX, OR DK] [IF L:7=2,3 OR DK] *L:9. About how many times have you ever given oral sex? Has it been:
  1) Once
  2) A few times
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 88 3.4% 3.4% -1.1
A few times 446 17.1% 20.5% -1.1
Several times 274 10.5% 31% -1.1
Many times 368 14.1% 45.2% -1.1
Invalid skip 20 .8% 45.9% .24
Don't know 2 .1% 46% .47
Refused 1 0% 46% .69
Not asked 1405 54% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Once 3.3%
43
3.4%
45
3.4%
88
A few times 15.8%
204
18.4%
242
17.1%
446
Several times 10.2%
132
10.8%
142
10.5%
274
Many times 14.3%
185
13.9%
183
14.1%
368
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 55.0%
709
53.0%
696
54.0%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Once 4.5%
31
2.2%
12
3.9%
21
3.4%
18
2.0%
6
3.4%
88
A few times 11.5%
79
17.2%
93
18.4%
99
23.1%
122
17.3%
53
17.1%
446
Several times 5.7%
39
7.0%
38
11.5%
62
13.4%
71
20.8%
64
10.5%
274
Many times 4.9%
34
9.1%
49
17.6%
95
21.6%
114
24.8%
76
14.1%
368
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 72.7%
501
63.9%
345
48.1%
259
36.9%
195
34.2%
105
54.0%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Once 3.7%
27
2.6%
12
2.3%
3
5.2%
10
3.2%
11
3.4%
25
3.4%
88
A few times 20.3%
148
23.8%
111
17.4%
23
14.0%
27
18.1%
62
10.2%
75
17.2%
446
Several times 12.3%
90
12.2%
57
7.6%
10
17.6%
34
9.4%
32
7.0%
51
10.6%
274
Many times 20.0%
146
15.0%
70
18.2%
24
16.1%
31
13.5%
46
7.0%
51
14.2%
368
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 43.2%
315
46.1%
215
54.5%
72
47.2%
91
53.8%
184
72.1%
528
54.1%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Once 2.5%
17
2.9%
6
2.6%
13
4.1%
18
4.0%
24
5.8%
10
3.4%
88
A few times 16.0%
108
18.3%
38
16.2%
82
20.6%
91
18.8%
112
8.8%
15
17.2%
446
Several times 11.0%
74
12.0%
25
10.7%
54
12.2%
54
10.1%
60
4.1%
7
10.6%
274
Many times 12.0%
81
13.5%
28
13.1%
66
20.4%
90
15.6%
93
5.8%
10
14.2%
368
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 57.8%
390
52.9%
110
56.0%
283
42.2%
186
51.5%
307
75.4%
129
54.1%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share