National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALSAF1

(oralsaf1_w2) [IF HAS GIVEN ORAL SEX ONCE OR RECEIVED ORAL SEX ONCE] [IF (L:7=1 AND L:8=1) OR (L:7=2 AND L:9=1)] *L:10. When you had oral sex, did you and your partner use any protection against sexually transmitted diseases, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27 1% 1% -8.31
Yes 8 .3% 1.3% -8.3
Invalid skip 20 .8% 2.1% -2.68
Not asked 2549 97.9% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.2%
15
0.9%
12
1.0%
27
Yes 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
8
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 97.3%
1255
98.5%
1294
97.9%
2549
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 2.5%
17
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
Yes 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
8
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 95.9%
661
99.1%
535
98.7%
532
98.1%
519
98.4%
302
97.9%
2549
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.1%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
1.5%
11
1.0%
27
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 98.2%
717
98.9%
461
99.2%
131
99.0%
191
97.1%
332
98.0%
717
98.2%
2549
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 1.2%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
5
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
27
Yes 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 98.1%
662
98.1%
204
98.0%
495
98.0%
432
98.2%
585
100.0%
171
98.2%
2549
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share