National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALSAF2

(oralsaf2_w2) [IF HAS HAD ORAL SEX AND QUESTION L:10 NOT ASKED] [IF L:2=1 AND L:10 NOT=0,1,DK OR REF] *L:11. Thinking of the times you had oral sex, did you and your partner use protection against sexually transmitted diseases every time, almost every time, some of the time, or never?
  1) Every time
  2) Almost every time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every time 198 7.6% 7.6% -1.01
Almost every time 101 3.9% 11.5% -1.01
Some of the time 216 8.3% 19.8% -1.01
Never 776 29.8% 49.6% -1
Invalid skip 20 .8% 50.3% .33
Don't know 3 .1% 50.5% .55
Refused 2 .1% 50.5% .78
Not asked 1288 49.5% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every time 8.4%
108
6.8%
90
7.6%
198
Almost every time 3.8%
49
4.0%
52
3.9%
101
Some of the time 8.9%
115
7.7%
101
8.3%
216
Never 30.5%
394
29.1%
382
29.8%
776
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 47.1%
607
51.8%
681
49.5%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Every time 6.7%
46
6.1%
33
8.9%
48
10.0%
53
5.9%
18
7.6%
198
Almost every time 1.3%
9
4.1%
22
5.4%
29
5.1%
27
4.6%
14
3.9%
101
Some of the time 6.0%
41
7.8%
42
8.3%
45
9.3%
49
12.7%
39
8.3%
216
Never 15.8%
109
24.6%
133
33.4%
180
40.6%
215
45.3%
139
29.8%
776
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 69.5%
479
56.7%
306
43.2%
233
33.3%
176
30.6%
94
49.5%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Every time 8.6%
63
8.8%
41
6.1%
8
9.8%
19
9.4%
32
4.8%
35
7.6%
198
Almost every time 4.8%
35
5.4%
25
6.1%
8
4.1%
8
3.2%
11
1.9%
14
3.9%
101
Some of the time 10.3%
75
9.0%
42
6.1%
8
9.3%
18
9.6%
33
5.5%
40
8.3%
216
Never 36.8%
269
36.9%
172
28.0%
37
35.2%
68
27.5%
94
18.6%
136
29.9%
776
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 38.8%
283
39.7%
185
53.8%
71
41.5%
80
48.2%
165
68.9%
504
49.6%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Every time 7.0%
47
6.3%
13
7.3%
37
9.3%
41
8.1%
48
7.0%
12
7.6%
198
Almost every time 3.9%
26
4.3%
9
2.2%
11
5.9%
26
3.9%
23
3.5%
6
3.9%
101
Some of the time 9.3%
63
4.3%
9
8.7%
44
10.4%
46
7.6%
45
5.3%
9
8.3%
216
Never 26.2%
177
33.7%
70
29.7%
150
36.7%
162
31.4%
187
17.5%
30
29.9%
776
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 52.9%
357
51.0%
106
50.7%
256
37.2%
164
48.8%
291
66.7%
114
49.6%
1288
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share