National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALLAST

(orallast_w2) [IF HAS HAD ORAL SEX] [IF L:2=1] *L:12. When was the last time you had oral sex? Was it:
  1) Within the last month
  2) More than a month ago
  3) More than six months ago
  4) More than a year ago
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last month 700 26.9% 26.9% -.98
More than a month ago 382 14.7% 41.6% -.98
More than six months ago 146 5.6% 47.2% -.98
More than a year ago 100 3.8% 51% -.97
Invalid skip 20 .8% 51.8% .36
Don't know 2 .1% 51.8% .58
Refused 1 0% 51.9% .81
Not asked 1253 48.1% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last month 28.2%
364
25.6%
336
26.9%
700
More than a month ago 15.6%
201
13.8%
181
14.7%
382
More than six months ago 5.4%
70
5.8%
76
5.6%
146
More than a year ago 4.0%
52
3.7%
48
3.8%
100
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 45.4%
586
50.8%
667
48.1%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Within the last month 14.4%
99
21.9%
118
34.5%
186
35.2%
186
36.2%
111
26.9%
700
More than a month ago 9.6%
66
14.1%
76
14.7%
79
18.9%
100
19.9%
61
14.7%
382
More than six months ago 5.5%
38
5.7%
31
3.7%
20
6.8%
36
6.8%
21
5.6%
146
More than a year ago 3.6%
25
1.5%
8
3.9%
21
5.1%
27
6.2%
19
3.8%
100
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 66.2%
456
56.3%
304
42.5%
229
32.5%
172
30.0%
92
48.1%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Within the last month 34.0%
248
32.6%
152
28.0%
37
33.2%
64
27.5%
94
14.3%
105
27.0%
700
More than a month ago 17.1%
125
17.2%
80
14.4%
19
18.1%
35
15.8%
54
9.4%
69
14.7%
382
More than six months ago 6.7%
49
7.1%
33
2.3%
3
5.2%
10
3.5%
12
5.3%
39
5.6%
146
More than a year ago 4.2%
31
4.1%
19
2.3%
3
3.1%
6
4.7%
16
3.4%
25
3.9%
100
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 37.4%
273
38.8%
181
53.0%
70
40.4%
78
46.8%
160
67.1%
491
48.3%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Within the last month 25.8%
174
26.9%
56
23.8%
120
35.8%
158
27.0%
161
18.1%
31
27.0%
700
More than a month ago 13.3%
90
14.4%
30
15.4%
78
17.5%
77
14.8%
88
11.1%
19
14.7%
382
More than six months ago 4.6%
31
4.3%
9
6.1%
31
5.7%
25
7.6%
45
2.9%
5
5.6%
146
More than a year ago 4.0%
27
4.3%
9
3.8%
19
5.0%
22
3.5%
21
1.2%
2
3.9%
100
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 51.6%
348
49.5%
103
49.7%
251
35.6%
157
47.0%
280
66.7%
114
48.3%
1253
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share