National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PREG1

(preg1_w2) [IF IS A FEMALE AND HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE, DK OR REF] [IF teensex=1 AND (sexever=1 OR L:13=1,DK OR REF)] M:1. Have you ever been pregnant? Be sure to include if you are currently pregnant and any past pregnancy that ended in an abortion, stillbirth, miscarriage, or a live birth even if the baby died.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 572 22% 22% -1.63
Yes 138 5.3% 27.3% -1.63
Invalid skip 20 .8% 28% -.13
Don't know 3 .1% 28.1% .12
Refused 3 .1% 28.3% .37
Not asked 1868 71.7% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
43.5%
572
22.0%
572
Yes 0.0%
0
10.5%
138
5.3%
138
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 98.9%
1276
45.1%
592
71.7%
1868
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 13.5%
93
20.7%
112
26.3%
142
27.4%
145
26.1%
80
22.0%
572
Yes 1.3%
9
3.7%
20
5.9%
32
6.8%
36
13.4%
41
5.3%
138
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 84.5%
582
75.0%
405
66.8%
360
64.3%
340
59.0%
181
71.7%
1868
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 24.5%
179
26.2%
122
31.8%
42
18.7%
36
21.1%
72
16.5%
121
22.0%
572
Yes 5.9%
43
6.9%
32
8.3%
11
5.2%
10
5.6%
19
3.1%
23
5.3%
138
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 68.8%
502
66.7%
311
59.8%
79
75.6%
146
71.9%
246
79.8%
584
72.0%
1868
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 21.5%
145
20.7%
43
22.8%
115
21.8%
96
22.8%
136
21.6%
37
22.0%
572
Yes 5.3%
36
3.4%
7
3.4%
17
4.8%
21
6.2%
37
11.7%
20
5.3%
138
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 72.4%
489
75.5%
157
72.7%
367
72.8%
321
70.8%
422
65.5%
112
72.0%
1868
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share