National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NUMPREG

(numpreg_w2) [IF FEMALE RESPONDENT HAS BEEN PREGNANT] [IF M:1=1] M:2. How many times have you been pregnant? [RECORD NUMBER, RANGE=1-10, 10=10 OR MORE]
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 104 4% 4% -4.19
2 28 1.1% 5.1% -4.19
3 3 .1% 5.2% -4.18
4 2 .1% 5.3% -4.18
5 1 0% 5.3% -4.17
Invalid skip 20 .8% 6.1% -1.23
Not asked 2446 93.9% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
7.9%
104
4.0%
104
2 0.0%
0
2.1%
28
1.1%
28
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 98.9%
1276
89.0%
1170
93.9%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 0.9%
6
2.8%
15
4.8%
26
5.5%
29
9.1%
28
4.0%
104
2 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.1%
6
3.3%
10
1.1%
28
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 98.0%
675
95.7%
517
93.5%
504
92.1%
487
85.7%
263
93.9%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 4.2%
31
5.6%
26
6.8%
9
3.6%
7
4.4%
15
2.2%
16
4.0%
104
2 1.4%
10
1.3%
6
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
1.1%
28
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 93.7%
684
92.9%
433
91.7%
121
94.8%
183
93.0%
318
96.6%
707
94.3%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 4.0%
27
3.4%
7
2.8%
14
3.9%
17
4.4%
26
7.6%
13
4.0%
104
2 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.8%
11
2.3%
4
1.1%
28
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 94.1%
635
96.2%
200
95.6%
483
94.8%
418
93.8%
559
88.3%
151
94.2%
2446
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share