National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AGEPREG

(agepreg_w2) [IF FEMALE RESPONDENT CAN'T REMEMBER DATE PREGNANCY BEGAN] [IF M:3 MONTH OR YEAR=DK OR REF] M:4. How old were you when the pregnancy began? [ENTER AGE IN YEARS, ROUND UP TO THE NEAREST YEAR, RANGE=10-22]
  16) 16
  17) 17
  18) 18
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
16 1 0% 0% -20.34
17 2 .1% .1% -20.31
18 1 0% .2% -20.29
Invalid skip 20 .8% .9% -6.83
Not asked 2580 99.1% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
16 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
18 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 98.9%
1276
99.2%
1304
99.1%
2580
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
16 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
18 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 99.3%
684
99.3%
536
99.1%
534
98.9%
523
98.7%
303
99.1%
2580
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
16 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
18 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 99.2%
724
99.8%
465
99.2%
131
100.0%
193
98.5%
337
99.7%
730
99.4%
2580
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
16 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
18 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 99.4%
671
99.5%
207
98.8%
499
98.9%
436
100.0%
596
100.0%
171
99.4%
2580
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share