National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ENDPREG

(endpreg_w2) [IF FEMALE RESPONDENT HAS BEEN PREGNANT ONCE] [IF M:2=1] M:5. How did this pregnancy end? [READ LIST IF NECESSARY]
  1) It has not ended - still pregnant
  2) A live birth, kept
  3) A live birth, gave up for adoption
  5) A miscarriage
  6) An abortion
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It has not ended - still pregnant 17 .7% .7% -4.88
A live birth, kept 55 2.1% 2.8% -4.88
A live birth, gave up for adoption 1 0% 2.8% -4.87
A miscarriage 16 .6% 3.4% -4.86
An abortion 14 .5% 4% -4.86
Invalid skip 20 .8% 4.7% -1.49
Refused 1 0% 4.8% -.35
Not asked 2480 95.2% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It has not ended - still pregnant 0.0%
0
1.3%
17
0.7%
17
A live birth, kept 0.0%
0
4.2%
55
2.1%
55
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.0%
0
1.2%
16
0.6%
16
An abortion 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
1276
91.6%
1204
95.2%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
It has not ended - still pregnant 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
17
A live birth, kept 0.1%
1
1.1%
6
2.2%
12
3.6%
19
5.5%
17
2.1%
55
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
16
An abortion 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.4%
678
96.7%
522
94.6%
510
93.4%
494
89.9%
276
95.2%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
It has not ended - still pregnant 0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
17
A live birth, kept 2.2%
16
3.4%
16
2.3%
3
2.1%
4
2.6%
9
1.0%
7
2.1%
55
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.6%
16
An abortion 0.5%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.3%
696
94.2%
439
93.2%
123
96.4%
186
94.2%
322
97.5%
714
95.6%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
It has not ended - still pregnant 0.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
17
A live birth, kept 2.1%
14
1.4%
3
1.2%
6
2.3%
10
2.3%
14
4.7%
8
2.1%
55
A live birth, gave up for adoption 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
An abortion 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
1.8%
3
0.5%
14
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.4%
644
96.2%
200
96.2%
486
95.7%
422
95.6%
570
92.4%
158
95.5%
2480
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share