National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX2

(hhsex2_w2) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1039 39.9% 39.9% -.4
Female 1212 46.5% 86.4% -.39
Invalid skip 4 .2% 86.6% 1.56
Not asked 349 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 37.2%
480
42.5%
559
39.9%
1039
Female 48.9%
631
44.2%
581
46.5%
1212
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 13.6%
176
13.2%
173
13.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Male 43.7%
301
41.3%
223
36.2%
195
40.6%
215
34.2%
105
39.9%
1039
Female 49.2%
339
50.9%
275
48.6%
262
41.0%
217
38.8%
119
46.5%
1212
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 6.8%
47
7.8%
42
15.0%
81
18.1%
96
27.0%
83
13.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 39.0%
285
45.1%
210
44.7%
59
41.5%
80
43.0%
147
35.1%
257
40.0%
1038
Female 42.2%
308
41.0%
191
46.2%
61
45.1%
87
43.0%
147
56.8%
416
46.6%
1210
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 18.8%
137
13.9%
65
9.1%
12
13.5%
26
14.0%
48
8.1%
59
13.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Male 38.7%
261
38.9%
81
42.8%
216
40.4%
178
37.2%
222
46.8%
80
40.0%
1038
Female 51.1%
345
46.2%
96
48.3%
244
39.7%
175
47.3%
282
39.8%
68
46.6%
1210
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 10.2%
69
14.9%
31
8.9%
45
20.0%
88
15.4%
92
13.5%
23
13.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share