National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ENDFSTPR

(endfstpreg_w2) [IF M:2>1,DK OR REF] M:9. How did your first pregnancy end? [READ LIST IF NECESSARY]
  1) A live birth, kept
  4) A Miscarriage
  5) An Abortion
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A live birth, kept 18 .7% .7% -8.43
A Miscarriage 9 .3% 1% -8.41
An Abortion 7 .3% 1.3% -8.4
Invalid skip 20 .8% 2.1% -2.72
Not asked 2550 97.9% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
0.7%
18
A Miscarriage 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.3%
9
An Abortion 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.3%
7
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 98.9%
1276
97.0%
1274
97.9%
2550
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
2.6%
8
0.7%
18
A Miscarriage 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
An Abortion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
7
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 98.8%
681
98.5%
532
98.3%
530
97.5%
516
94.8%
291
97.9%
2550
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
18
A Miscarriage 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
An Abortion 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 97.9%
715
98.5%
459
98.5%
130
98.4%
190
97.4%
333
98.8%
723
98.3%
2550
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
A live birth, kept 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
2.9%
5
0.7%
18
A Miscarriage 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
9
An Abortion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 98.1%
662
99.5%
207
98.4%
497
98.6%
435
98.2%
585
95.9%
164
98.2%
2550
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share