National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PREG2

(preg2_w2) [IF IS A MALE AND HAS HAD SEXUAL INTERCOURSE, DK OR REF] [IF teensex=0 AND (sexever=1 OR L:13=1,DK OR REF)] M:11. Have you ever gotten someone pregnant? Be sure to include any current pregnancy and any past pregnancy that ended in an abortion, stillbirth, miscarriage, or a live birth even if the baby died.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 605 23.2% 23.2% -1.67
Yes 78 3% 26.2% -1.67
Invalid skip 20 .8% 27% -.16
Don't know 4 .2% 27.2% .1
Refused 1 0% 27.2% .35
Not asked 1896 72.8% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 46.9%
605
0.0%
0
23.2%
605
Yes 6.0%
78
0.0%
0
3.0%
78
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 45.6%
588
99.5%
1308
72.8%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 15.2%
105
18.9%
102
26.5%
143
30.1%
159
31.3%
96
23.2%
605
Yes 1.7%
12
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
4.5%
24
8.1%
25
3.0%
78
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 82.0%
565
78.9%
426
71.2%
384
63.9%
338
59.6%
183
72.8%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 30.3%
221
25.8%
120
18.9%
25
35.2%
68
24.3%
83
12.0%
88
23.3%
605
Yes 3.7%
27
3.6%
17
1.5%
2
2.6%
5
3.8%
13
1.9%
14
3.0%
78
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 65.2%
476
70.4%
328
79.5%
105
61.7%
119
70.2%
240
85.8%
628
73.1%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 18.5%
125
24.0%
50
21.4%
108
34.0%
150
22.7%
135
21.6%
37
23.3%
605
Yes 2.7%
18
0.5%
1
2.6%
13
4.3%
19
2.0%
12
8.8%
15
3.0%
78
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 78.1%
527
75.0%
156
75.0%
379
60.8%
268
75.0%
447
69.6%
119
73.0%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share