National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


NUMIMPR

(numimpreg_w2) [IF MALE RESPONDENT HAS GOTTEN SOMEONE PREGNANT] [IF M:11=1] M:12. How many times have you gotten someone pregnant? [RECORD NUMBER, RANGE=1-10, 10=10 OR MORE]
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  8) 8
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 51 2% 2% -5.61
2 21 .8% 2.8% -5.61
3 3 .1% 2.9% -5.6
4 1 0% 2.9% -5.59
5 1 0% 3% -5.59
8 1 0% 3% -5.57
Invalid skip 20 .8% 3.8% -1.75
Not asked 2506 96.2% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 4.0%
51
0.0%
0
2.0%
51
2 1.6%
21
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
3 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 92.9%
1198
99.5%
1308
96.2%
2506
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 1.5%
10
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
3.0%
16
4.6%
14
2.0%
51
2 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
2.9%
9
0.8%
21
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 97.5%
672
98.0%
529
97.8%
527
94.3%
499
90.9%
279
96.2%
2506
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 2.5%
18
2.8%
13
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
2.3%
8
1.1%
8
2.0%
51
2 0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
6
0.8%
21
3 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 95.9%
700
96.1%
448
98.5%
130
97.4%
188
94.7%
324
97.8%
716
96.6%
2506
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 1.5%
10
0.5%
1
2.0%
10
2.9%
13
1.3%
8
5.3%
9
2.0%
51
2 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
2.9%
5
0.8%
21
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 96.7%
653
99.0%
206
96.4%
487
95.2%
420
98.0%
584
91.2%
156
96.5%
2506
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share