National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ENDIMPR

(endimpreg_w2) [IF MALE RESPONDENT HAS GOTTEN SOMEONE PREGNANT ONCE] [IF M:12=1] M:15. How did this pregnancy end? [READ LIST IF NECESSARY]
  1) It has not ended; she is still pregnant
  2) A live birth, kept
  4) As still birth
  5) A miscarriage
  6) An abortion
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 5 .2% .2% -6.94
A live birth, kept 13 .5% .7% -6.94
As still birth 1 0% .7% -6.92
A miscarriage 22 .8% 1.6% -6.91
An abortion 10 .4% 2% -6.91
Invalid skip 20 .8% 2.7% -2.21
Not asked 2533 97.3% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
A live birth, kept 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
As still birth 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
An abortion 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 95.0%
1225
99.5%
1308
97.3%
2533
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
A live birth, kept 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.5%
13
As still birth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.9%
6
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
2.0%
6
0.8%
22
An abortion 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 97.8%
674
98.5%
532
98.3%
530
95.8%
507
94.5%
290
97.3%
2533
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
A live birth, kept 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
13
As still birth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 1.5%
11
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
22
An abortion 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 97.1%
709
97.0%
452
99.2%
131
98.4%
190
96.2%
329
98.6%
722
97.6%
2533
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
It has not ended; she is still pregnant 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
A live birth, kept 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
13
As still birth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
A miscarriage 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
1.6%
7
0.8%
5
1.8%
3
0.8%
22
An abortion 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 97.9%
661
99.0%
206
97.0%
490
96.6%
426
98.7%
588
94.7%
162
97.6%
2533
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share