National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AGEFSTIM

(agefstimpreg_w2) [IF MALE RESPONDENT CAN'T REMEMBER DATE WHEN FIRST PREGNANCY BEGAN] [IF M:17 MONTH OR YEAR= DK OR REF] M:18. How old were you when the first pregnancy began? [RECORD AGE IN YEARS, ROUND UP TO THE NEAREST YEAR, RANGE =10-22]
  14) 14
  16) 16
  17) 17
  19) 19
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
14 1 0% 0% -15.92
16 1 0% .1% -15.88
17 5 .2% .3% -15.87
19 1 0% .3% -15.84
Invalid skip 20 .8% 1.1% -5.32
Not asked 2576 98.9% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
14 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
16 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
19 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 98.3%
1268
99.5%
1308
98.9%
2576
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
14 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
16 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
19 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 99.3%
684
99.3%
536
99.3%
535
98.1%
519
98.4%
302
98.9%
2576
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
14 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
16 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
19 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 98.9%
722
99.8%
465
100.0%
132
99.5%
192
98.2%
336
99.6%
729
99.3%
2576
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
14 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
16 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
17 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
19 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 99.3%
670
99.5%
207
98.8%
499
98.9%
436
99.7%
594
99.4%
170
99.2%
2576
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share