National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ENDFSTIM

(endfstimpreg_w2) [IF MALE RESPONDENT HAS GOTTEN SOMEONE PREGNANT MORE THAN ONCE, DK OR REF] [IF M:12>1,DK OR REF] M:19. How did this first pregnancy end? [READ LIST IF NECESSARY]
  2) 2
  5) 5
  6) 6
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 5 .2% .2% -9.41
5 12 .5% .7% -9.38
6 10 .4% 1% -9.37
Invalid skip 20 .8% 1.8% -3.06
Not asked 2557 98.2% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
2 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
5 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
6 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 96.8%
1249
99.5%
1308
98.2%
2557
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.2%
5
5 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.5%
12
6 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 99.0%
682
98.9%
534
98.9%
533
97.4%
515
95.4%
293
98.2%
2557
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
2 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
5 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
6 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 98.4%
718
98.9%
461
99.2%
131
99.0%
191
97.1%
332
98.9%
724
98.5%
2557
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.2%
5
5 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.8%
3
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 98.2%
663
99.5%
207
98.4%
497
98.2%
433
99.3%
592
96.5%
165
98.5%
2557
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share