National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FRNDS

Number of friends nominated in N:1
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 15 .6% .6% -.16
2 19 .7% 1.3% -.14
3 41 1.6% 2.9% -.12
4 66 2.5% 5.4% -.1
5 2443 93.8% 99.2% -.09
Invalid skip 20 .8% 100% 11.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 0.4%
5
0.8%
10
0.6%
15
2 0.7%
9
0.8%
10
0.7%
19
3 1.2%
16
1.9%
25
1.6%
41
4 2.3%
30
2.7%
36
2.5%
66
5 94.3%
1216
93.4%
1227
93.8%
2443
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
1 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
15
2 0.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.3%
7
0.7%
19
3 1.3%
9
1.7%
9
1.3%
7
2.3%
12
1.3%
4
1.6%
41
4 1.6%
11
2.8%
15
2.6%
14
3.2%
17
2.9%
9
2.5%
66
5 95.4%
657
93.7%
506
94.6%
510
92.1%
487
92.2%
283
93.8%
2443
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 0.7%
5
1.1%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
15
2 1.1%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
19
3 2.6%
19
1.3%
6
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
12
1.6%
41
4 3.8%
28
1.9%
9
3.0%
4
2.6%
5
2.0%
7
1.8%
13
2.5%
66
5 91.4%
667
94.8%
442
93.2%
123
96.9%
187
95.0%
325
95.5%
699
94.1%
2443
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
1 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.6%
15
2 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
7
1.2%
2
0.7%
19
3 1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
2.7%
12
1.8%
11
1.2%
2
1.6%
41
4 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
2.9%
13
3.9%
23
2.9%
5
2.5%
66
5 94.5%
638
98.6%
205
95.0%
480
92.3%
407
93.0%
554
93.0%
159
94.1%
2443
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share