National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


KNWFRPAR

[IF IDENTIFIES MORE THAN ONE FRIEND] [IF>1 FRIEND IDENTIFIED IN N:1] N:2. How many, if any, of these [VALUE REPORTED IN N:1] people . . . [INSERT LIST FROM A-N] [READ STEM FOR A',B',G', AND I', AND ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR THE REST OF THE CATEGORIES] J. Have parents who know you by name?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 39 1.5% 1.5% -.16
1 69 2.6% 4.1% -.15
2 167 6.4% 10.6% -.14
3 318 12.2% 22.8% -.13
4 439 16.9% 39.6% -.12
5 1537 59% 98.7% -.11
Invalid skip 20 .8% 99.4% 6.88
Not asked 15 .6% 100% 10.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.9%
24
1.1%
15
1.5%
39
1 3.2%
41
2.1%
28
2.6%
69
2 7.1%
92
5.7%
75
6.4%
167
3 12.9%
166
11.6%
152
12.2%
318
4 16.6%
214
17.1%
225
16.9%
439
5 56.9%
734
61.1%
803
59.0%
1537
Invalid skip 1.1%
14
0.5%
6
0.8%
20
Not asked 0.4%
5
0.8%
10
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
0 1.2%
8
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
2.3%
12
2.6%
8
1.5%
39
1 2.6%
18
2.0%
11
2.0%
11
4.2%
22
2.3%
7
2.6%
69
2 6.1%
42
5.0%
27
5.9%
32
7.6%
40
8.5%
26
6.4%
167
3 12.9%
89
11.3%
61
10.6%
57
11.2%
59
16.9%
52
12.2%
318
4 17.1%
118
17.4%
94
15.2%
82
17.2%
91
17.6%
54
16.9%
439
5 58.9%
406
62.6%
338
63.3%
341
56.0%
296
50.8%
156
59.0%
1537
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
20
Not asked 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
0 2.2%
16
1.5%
7
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.1%
8
1.5%
39
1 3.7%
27
1.9%
9
2.3%
3
2.6%
5
1.5%
5
2.7%
20
2.7%
69
2 9.0%
66
6.0%
28
5.3%
7
3.6%
7
2.3%
8
7.0%
51
6.4%
167
3 13.4%
98
15.0%
70
7.6%
10
9.3%
18
12.0%
41
11.1%
81
12.3%
318
4 19.7%
144
12.9%
60
19.7%
26
16.6%
32
15.2%
52
17.1%
125
16.9%
439
5 50.8%
371
61.4%
286
61.4%
81
66.8%
129
66.4%
227
60.5%
443
59.2%
1537
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 0.7%
5
1.1%
5
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
0 1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.4%
7
2.5%
11
1.7%
10
0.6%
1
1.5%
39
1 2.1%
14
1.0%
2
1.8%
9
3.2%
14
4.2%
25
2.9%
5
2.7%
69
2 6.8%
46
3.8%
8
4.4%
22
9.8%
43
6.7%
40
4.7%
8
6.4%
167
3 11.7%
79
11.1%
23
11.3%
57
13.6%
60
14.6%
87
7.0%
12
12.2%
318
4 16.3%
110
12.5%
26
17.4%
88
20.0%
88
17.8%
106
12.3%
21
16.9%
439
5 60.7%
410
70.2%
146
62.0%
313
49.9%
220
54.9%
327
70.8%
121
59.2%
1537
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
Not asked 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share