National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SONTYP2

(sontyp2_w2) [IF "SON" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=16] B:5. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step son?
  1) Biological son
  3) Stepson
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological son 22 .8% .8% -10.27
Stepson 2 .1% .9% -10.25
Invalid skip 4 .2% 1.1% -3.36
Not asked 2576 98.9% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological son 0.2%
3
1.4%
19
0.8%
22
Stepson 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 99.5%
1283
98.4%
1293
98.9%
2576
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Biological son 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
3.3%
10
0.8%
22
Stepson 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 99.7%
687
99.8%
539
99.3%
535
98.3%
520
96.1%
295
98.9%
2576
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological son 1.0%
7
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
0.8%
22
Stepson 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 98.9%
722
98.7%
460
100.0%
132
98.4%
190
99.4%
340
99.3%
727
99.1%
2571
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Biological son 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.1%
5
0.8%
5
1.8%
3
0.8%
22
Stepson 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.3%
670
100.0%
208
99.0%
500
98.6%
435
99.2%
591
98.2%
168
99.1%
2572
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share