National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SFRRELBL

(sfrndrelblf_w2) [IF ONLY ONE FRIEND MENTIONED IN N:1] N:2SINGLE. Is this person . . . [INSERT LIST FROM A-N] [READ STEM FOR A' AND B' THEN ONLY AFTER EVERY 5TH QUESTION UNLESS NECESSARY] B. Similar to you in their beliefs about religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2 .1% .1% -13.4
Yes 10 .4% .5% -13.39
Invalid skip 21 .8% 1.3% -4.4
Don't know 2 .1% 1.3% -2.9
Refused 1 0% 1.4% -1.4
Not asked 2568 98.6% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.4%
1270
98.8%
1298
98.6%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.8%
681
98.9%
534
98.3%
530
98.3%
520
98.7%
303
98.6%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 0.4%
3
0.9%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
722
98.7%
460
97.7%
129
100.0%
193
98.5%
337
99.3%
727
99.0%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.8%
667
99.5%
207
98.0%
495
98.9%
436
99.8%
595
98.2%
168
98.9%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share