National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SFRTRBL

(sfrndtrbl_w2) [IF ONLY ONE FRIEND MENTIONED IN N:1] N:2SINGLE. Is this person . . . [INSERT LIST FROM A-N] [READ STEM FOR A' AND B' THEN ONLY AFTER EVERY 5TH QUESTION UNLESS NECESSARY] H. Someone that has been in trouble for cheating, fighting, or skipping classes?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 8 .3% .3% -12.97
Yes 5 .2% .5% -12.96
Invalid skip 21 .8% 1.3% -4.26
Don't know 1 0% 1.3% -2.8
Refused 1 0% 1.4% -1.35
Not asked 2568 98.6% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.3%
8
Yes 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.4%
1270
98.8%
1298
98.6%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Yes 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.8%
681
98.9%
534
98.3%
530
98.3%
520
98.7%
303
98.6%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
722
98.7%
460
97.7%
129
100.0%
193
98.5%
337
99.3%
727
99.0%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.8%
667
99.5%
207
98.0%
495
98.9%
436
99.8%
595
98.2%
168
98.9%
2568
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share