National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ADLTTALK

(adlttalk_w2) N:3. In general, how comfortable or uncomfortable are you talking to adults other than your parents or relatives? Are you:
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Fairly comfortable
  3) Somewhat comfortable
  4) Somewhat uncomfortable
  5) Fairly uncomfortable
  6) Very uncomfortable
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 956 36.7% 36.7% -.11
Fairly comfortable 777 29.8% 66.6% -.1
Somewhat comfortable 558 21.4% 88% -.08
Somewhat uncomfortable 166 6.4% 94.4% -.06
Fairly uncomfortable 59 2.3% 96.6% -.05
Very uncomfortable 65 2.5% 99.1% -.03
Invalid skip 21 .8% 99.9% 10.42
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 12.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 37.7%
486
35.8%
470
36.7%
956
Fairly comfortable 30.2%
390
29.5%
387
29.8%
777
Somewhat comfortable 20.7%
267
22.1%
291
21.4%
558
Somewhat uncomfortable 5.9%
76
6.8%
90
6.4%
166
Fairly uncomfortable 2.2%
29
2.3%
30
2.3%
59
Very uncomfortable 2.0%
26
3.0%
39
2.5%
65
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very comfortable 24.8%
171
35.9%
194
41.4%
223
43.9%
232
44.3%
136
36.7%
956
Fairly comfortable 30.2%
208
31.9%
172
29.9%
161
26.5%
140
31.3%
96
29.8%
777
Somewhat comfortable 28.7%
198
20.6%
111
19.7%
106
18.3%
97
15.0%
46
21.4%
558
Somewhat uncomfortable 9.1%
63
6.9%
37
4.8%
26
4.7%
25
4.9%
15
6.4%
166
Fairly uncomfortable 2.6%
18
2.0%
11
2.2%
12
2.5%
13
1.6%
5
2.3%
59
Very uncomfortable 3.6%
25
2.2%
12
1.3%
7
2.8%
15
2.0%
6
2.5%
65
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very comfortable 35.8%
261
35.4%
165
36.4%
48
35.2%
68
36.0%
123
39.8%
291
36.8%
956
Fairly comfortable 28.9%
211
28.1%
131
31.1%
41
33.7%
65
32.5%
111
29.8%
218
29.9%
777
Somewhat comfortable 21.8%
159
25.1%
117
22.7%
30
19.2%
37
21.1%
72
19.5%
143
21.5%
558
Somewhat uncomfortable 6.4%
47
7.5%
35
3.8%
5
5.7%
11
5.8%
20
6.6%
48
6.4%
166
Fairly uncomfortable 2.7%
20
1.7%
8
2.3%
3
3.1%
6
2.0%
7
2.0%
15
2.3%
59
Very uncomfortable 3.8%
28
1.9%
9
3.8%
5
3.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.8%
13
2.5%
65
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very comfortable 39.0%
263
36.5%
76
35.4%
179
34.7%
153
39.8%
237
28.1%
48
36.8%
956
Fairly comfortable 30.1%
203
33.2%
69
29.9%
151
28.3%
125
29.5%
176
31.0%
53
29.9%
777
Somewhat comfortable 19.7%
133
20.2%
42
22.8%
115
23.8%
105
20.6%
123
23.4%
40
21.5%
558
Somewhat uncomfortable 6.2%
42
3.4%
7
6.7%
34
6.6%
29
5.7%
34
11.7%
20
6.4%
166
Fairly uncomfortable 2.5%
17
3.4%
7
2.0%
10
2.3%
10
1.7%
10
2.9%
5
2.3%
59
Very uncomfortable 1.9%
13
2.9%
6
1.8%
9
3.9%
17
2.5%
15
2.9%
5
2.5%
65
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share