National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ADLTCON1

(adltcon1_w2) [IF ONE ADULT TO TURN TO] [IF N:4=1] N:5. Is this person part of a religious congregation or other religious group that you are involved in?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 129 5% 5% -3.8
Yes 37 1.4% 6.4% -3.8
Invalid skip 21 .8% 7.2% -1.09
Don't know 1 0% 7.2% -.63
Not asked 2416 92.8% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 4.5%
58
5.4%
71
5.0%
129
Yes 1.0%
13
1.8%
24
1.4%
37
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.3%
1204
92.2%
1212
92.8%
2416
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 5.1%
35
5.9%
32
3.9%
21
4.5%
24
5.5%
17
5.0%
129
Yes 1.3%
9
1.7%
9
1.3%
7
1.7%
9
1.0%
3
1.4%
37
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.7%
639
91.9%
496
94.1%
507
92.6%
490
92.5%
284
92.8%
2416
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 6.8%
50
7.3%
34
3.0%
4
6.2%
12
3.2%
11
2.5%
18
5.0%
129
Yes 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
2.3%
3
1.0%
2
2.0%
7
2.6%
19
1.4%
37
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.3%
674
91.6%
427
94.7%
125
92.7%
179
93.3%
319
94.5%
692
93.1%
2416
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 3.1%
21
5.8%
12
5.1%
26
8.8%
39
4.5%
27
2.3%
4
5.0%
129
Yes 1.6%
11
1.0%
2
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
2.3%
4
1.4%
37
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.7%
639
92.8%
193
91.9%
464
90.5%
399
93.6%
558
95.3%
163
93.1%
2416
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share