National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ADLTPAR1

(adltpar1_w2) [IF ONE ADULT TO TURN TO] [IF N:4=1] N:6. [W2 PARENT PRONOUN] [WAVE 2 PARENT TYPE] know this person well enough to talk to them, or not? [RECORD YES IF [PARENT TYPE] COULD TALK TO THIS PERSON AT ALL, EVEN IF ONLY FRIENDLY CONVERSATION OR SMALL TALK]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 36 1.4% 1.4% -3.79
Yes 131 5% 6.4% -3.79
Invalid skip 21 .8% 7.2% -1.08
Not asked 2416 92.8% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.4%
18
1.4%
18
1.4%
36
Yes 4.1%
53
5.9%
78
5.0%
131
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Not asked 93.3%
1204
92.2%
1212
92.8%
2416
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 1.3%
9
1.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
2.0%
6
1.4%
36
Yes 5.2%
36
5.7%
31
4.3%
23
5.1%
27
4.6%
14
5.0%
131
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Not asked 92.7%
639
91.9%
496
94.1%
507
92.6%
490
92.5%
284
92.8%
2416
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.1%
15
1.9%
9
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
4
1.4%
36
Yes 5.2%
38
6.2%
29
3.8%
5
6.2%
12
4.1%
14
4.5%
33
5.0%
131
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Not asked 92.3%
674
91.6%
427
94.7%
125
92.7%
179
93.3%
319
94.5%
692
93.1%
2416
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 1.0%
7
1.9%
4
0.6%
3
2.9%
13
1.2%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
36
Yes 3.7%
25
4.8%
10
6.3%
32
6.1%
27
5.2%
31
3.5%
6
5.0%
131
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Not asked 94.7%
639
92.8%
193
91.9%
464
90.5%
399
93.6%
558
95.3%
163
93.1%
2416
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share