National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BROTYP2

(brotyp2_w2) [IF "BROTHER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=17] B:7. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is he your . . .
  1) Full brother
  2) Half brother
  3) Stepbrother
  4) Adoptive brother
  5) Foster brother
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full brother 175 6.7% 6.7% -3.18
Half brother 52 2% 8.7% -3.18
Stepbrother 3 .1% 8.8% -3.17
Adoptive brother 3 .1% 8.9% -3.17
Foster brother 1 0% 9% -3.17
Invalid skip 4 .2% 9.1% -.85
Not asked 2366 90.9% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full brother 7.0%
90
6.5%
85
6.7%
175
Half brother 1.5%
19
2.5%
33
2.0%
52
Stepbrother 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Adoptive brother 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Foster brother 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 91.0%
1174
90.7%
1192
90.9%
2366
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full brother 7.5%
52
7.4%
40
6.1%
33
7.4%
39
3.6%
11
6.7%
175
Half brother 2.5%
17
3.0%
16
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
2.6%
8
2.0%
52
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Adoptive brother 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Foster brother 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 89.3%
615
89.4%
483
91.7%
494
91.9%
486
93.8%
288
90.9%
2366
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full brother 5.9%
43
7.1%
33
5.3%
7
7.8%
15
10.8%
37
5.5%
40
6.7%
175
Half brother 1.9%
14
2.6%
12
3.8%
5
2.1%
4
1.5%
5
1.6%
12
2.0%
52
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Adoptive brother 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Foster brother 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 92.1%
672
89.7%
418
90.9%
120
89.6%
173
87.4%
299
92.8%
679
91.0%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full brother 5.6%
38
7.2%
15
7.3%
37
4.8%
21
6.5%
39
14.6%
25
6.7%
175
Half brother 2.2%
15
1.4%
3
1.6%
8
2.0%
9
1.8%
11
3.5%
6
2.0%
52
Stepbrother 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Adoptive brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Foster brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 91.7%
619
90.9%
189
91.1%
460
93.2%
411
91.1%
543
81.9%
140
91.0%
2362
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share