National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP1

(ythgrp1_w2) [IF ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF] [IF F:3=1, DK OR REF] O:1. Does your [CHURCH TYPE] have an organized group for young people your age, such as a youth group or college age group? [PROMPT: "By this we mean an organized group of young people that meets regularly for social time together, prayer, or to learn more about their religious faith."] [INTERVIEWER: IF THEY ATTEND MORE THAN ONE PLACE OF WORSHIP, ASK ABOUT THE ONE THEY GO TO MOST OFTEN.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 273 10.5% 10.5% -.66
Yes 1536 59% 69.5% -.66
Invalid skip 21 .8% 70.3% .81
Don't know 47 1.8% 72.1% 1.06
Not asked 727 27.9% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 11.3%
146
9.7%
127
10.5%
273
Yes 55.3%
713
62.6%
823
59.0%
1536
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 2.2%
29
1.4%
18
1.8%
47
Not asked 30.0%
387
25.9%
340
27.9%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 8.7%
60
8.3%
45
10.8%
58
13.2%
70
13.0%
40
10.5%
273
Yes 63.1%
435
63.1%
341
60.1%
324
50.3%
266
55.4%
170
59.0%
1536
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.5%
8
2.0%
11
2.3%
12
2.0%
6
1.8%
47
Not asked 26.0%
179
26.5%
143
26.3%
142
33.1%
175
28.7%
88
27.9%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
17.4%
81
14.4%
19
20.7%
40
12.9%
44
12.2%
89
10.5%
273
Yes 0.0%
0
76.8%
358
83.3%
110
77.7%
150
83.3%
285
86.5%
633
59.2%
1536
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
26
2.3%
3
1.6%
3
2.3%
8
1.0%
7
1.8%
47
Not asked 99.6%
727
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 10.7%
72
13.9%
29
15.4%
78
0.0%
0
12.2%
73
12.3%
21
10.5%
273
Yes 87.3%
589
84.6%
176
63.6%
321
0.0%
0
50.5%
301
87.1%
149
59.2%
1536
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.0%
2
4.2%
21
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
0.6%
1
1.8%
47
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
79
99.5%
439
35.1%
209
0.0%
0
28.0%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share