National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHMIN1

(ythmin1_w2) [IF THERE IS A YOUTH GROUP] [IF O:1=1] O:2. Does this group have a designated minister or adult leader, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 99 3.8% 3.8% -.87
Yes 1383 53.1% 56.9% -.87
Invalid skip 21 .8% 57.7% .5
Don't know 54 2.1% 59.8% .72
Not asked 1047 40.2% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 3.7%
48
3.9%
51
3.8%
99
Yes 49.1%
633
57.1%
750
53.1%
1383
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 2.5%
32
1.7%
22
2.1%
54
Not asked 43.6%
562
36.9%
485
40.2%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 3.5%
24
3.9%
21
5.0%
27
3.2%
17
3.3%
10
3.8%
99
Yes 58.3%
402
56.7%
306
51.9%
280
45.6%
241
50.2%
154
53.1%
1383
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 1.3%
9
2.6%
14
3.2%
17
1.5%
8
2.0%
6
2.1%
54
Not asked 36.1%
249
36.3%
196
39.1%
211
48.6%
257
43.6%
134
40.2%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
5.2%
24
3.0%
4
6.7%
13
5.6%
19
5.3%
39
3.8%
99
Yes 0.0%
0
65.2%
304
78.0%
103
69.4%
134
75.1%
257
79.9%
585
53.3%
1383
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.4%
30
2.3%
3
1.6%
3
2.6%
9
1.2%
9
2.1%
54
Not asked 99.6%
727
23.0%
107
16.7%
22
22.3%
43
15.2%
52
13.1%
96
40.3%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 5.2%
35
4.3%
9
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
26
8.2%
14
3.8%
99
Yes 80.6%
544
77.4%
161
56.0%
283
0.0%
0
45.0%
268
74.3%
127
53.3%
1383
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 1.5%
10
2.9%
6
4.6%
23
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
4.7%
8
2.1%
54
Not asked 12.1%
82
14.9%
31
35.2%
178
99.5%
439
49.5%
295
12.9%
22
40.3%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share