National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHMIN2

(ythmin2_w2) [IF THERE IS AN ADULT LEADER] [IF O:2=1] O:3. Are they a full-time, part-time, or volunteer minister or leader?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Volunteer
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 770 29.6% 29.6% -.99
Part-time 214 8.2% 37.8% -.99
Volunteer 325 12.5% 50.3% -.99
Invalid skip 21 .8% 51.1% .36
Don't know 74 2.8% 53.9% .59
Not asked 1200 46.1% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 28.8%
371
30.4%
399
29.6%
770
Part-time 7.1%
91
9.4%
123
8.2%
214
Volunteer 11.2%
144
13.8%
181
12.5%
325
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 2.1%
27
3.6%
47
2.8%
74
Not asked 49.8%
642
42.5%
558
46.1%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full-time 34.4%
237
30.2%
163
28.0%
151
25.5%
135
27.4%
84
29.6%
770
Part-time 9.0%
62
9.8%
53
7.1%
38
8.1%
43
5.9%
18
8.2%
214
Volunteer 12.9%
89
13.1%
71
13.5%
73
9.5%
50
13.7%
42
12.5%
325
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 2.0%
14
3.5%
19
3.3%
18
2.5%
13
3.3%
10
2.8%
74
Not asked 40.9%
282
42.8%
231
47.3%
255
53.3%
282
48.9%
150
46.1%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full-time 0.0%
0
32.0%
149
45.5%
60
31.6%
61
40.4%
138
49.5%
362
29.7%
770
Part-time 0.0%
0
11.2%
52
13.6%
18
14.5%
28
14.3%
49
9.2%
67
8.2%
214
Volunteer 0.0%
0
15.5%
72
14.4%
19
19.7%
38
17.3%
59
18.7%
137
12.5%
325
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
31
4.5%
6
3.6%
7
3.2%
11
2.6%
19
2.9%
74
Not asked 99.6%
727
34.5%
161
22.0%
29
30.6%
59
23.4%
80
19.7%
144
46.2%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full-time 51.1%
345
41.8%
87
24.4%
123
0.0%
0
23.2%
138
45.0%
77
29.7%
770
Part-time 11.3%
76
15.4%
32
7.7%
39
0.0%
0
7.9%
47
11.7%
20
8.2%
214
Volunteer 14.8%
100
17.8%
37
18.2%
92
0.0%
0
11.9%
71
14.6%
25
12.5%
325
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 3.4%
23
2.4%
5
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
2.9%
5
2.9%
74
Not asked 18.8%
127
22.1%
46
42.8%
216
99.5%
439
55.0%
328
25.7%
44
46.2%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share