National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP2

(ythgrp2_w2) [IF THERE IS A YOUTH GROUP] [IF O:1=1] O:4. Are you currently involved in this group? [PROMPT: "Youth group or college age group means an organized group of young people that meets regularly for social time together, prayer, or to learn more about their religious faith."]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 888 34.1% 34.1% -.83
Yes 648 24.9% 59% -.83
Invalid skip 21 .8% 59.8% .53
Not asked 1047 40.2% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 31.9%
411
36.3%
477
34.1%
888
Yes 23.4%
302
26.3%
346
24.9%
648
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Not asked 43.6%
562
36.9%
485
40.2%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 31.1%
214
29.6%
160
37.7%
203
35.9%
190
39.4%
121
34.1%
888
Yes 32.1%
221
33.5%
181
22.4%
121
14.4%
76
16.0%
49
24.9%
648
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Not asked 36.1%
249
36.3%
196
39.1%
211
48.6%
257
43.6%
134
40.2%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
66.3%
309
53.8%
71
62.7%
121
52.3%
179
28.4%
208
34.2%
888
Yes 0.0%
0
10.5%
49
29.5%
39
15.0%
29
31.0%
106
58.1%
425
25.0%
648
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Not asked 99.6%
727
23.0%
107
16.7%
22
22.3%
43
15.2%
52
13.1%
96
40.3%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 40.4%
273
53.8%
112
50.3%
254
0.0%
0
26.7%
159
52.6%
90
34.2%
888
Yes 46.8%
316
30.8%
64
13.3%
67
0.0%
0
23.8%
142
34.5%
59
25.0%
648
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Not asked 12.1%
82
14.9%
31
35.2%
178
99.5%
439
49.5%
295
12.9%
22
40.3%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share