National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGR2_2

(ythgrp2_2_w2) [IF ATTENDS RELIGIOUS SERVICES, DK OR REF] [IF F:3=1, DK OR REF] O:5. Are you involved in any other organized religious youth group or college age group?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1673 64.2% 64.2% -.63
Yes 183 7% 71.3% -.63
Invalid skip 21 .8% 72.1% .85
Not asked 727 27.9% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 62.4%
805
66.1%
868
64.2%
1673
Yes 6.4%
83
7.6%
100
7.0%
183
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Not asked 30.0%
387
25.9%
340
27.9%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 66.9%
461
66.9%
361
64.9%
350
57.8%
306
63.5%
195
64.2%
1673
Yes 6.4%
44
6.1%
33
8.0%
43
7.9%
42
6.8%
21
7.0%
183
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Not asked 26.0%
179
26.5%
143
26.3%
142
33.1%
175
28.7%
88
27.9%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
96.4%
449
88.6%
117
93.3%
180
88.6%
303
85.2%
624
64.5%
1673
Yes 0.0%
0
3.4%
16
11.4%
15
6.7%
13
9.9%
34
14.3%
105
7.1%
183
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Not asked 99.6%
727
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 88.6%
598
85.1%
177
79.0%
399
0.0%
0
57.9%
345
90.1%
154
64.4%
1673
Yes 10.8%
73
14.4%
30
4.2%
21
0.0%
0
7.0%
42
9.9%
17
7.0%
183
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
79
99.5%
439
35.1%
209
0.0%
0
28.0%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share