National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP8

(ythgrp8_w2) [IF IS CURRENTLY INVOLVED WITH A GROUP OR IS INVOLVED WITH MORE THAN ONE GROUP] [IF O:4=1 OR O:5=1] O:8. Would you say that you are a leader or just a participant in this group?
  1) Leader
  2) Participant
  3) Both
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leader 253 9.7% 9.7% -1.6
Participant 453 17.4% 27.1% -1.59
Both 26 1% 28.1% -1.59
Invalid skip 24 .9% 29% -.11
Not asked 1848 71% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Leader 9.2%
119
10.2%
134
9.7%
253
Participant 16.0%
206
18.8%
247
17.4%
453
Both 0.7%
9
1.3%
17
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 1.4%
18
0.5%
6
0.9%
24
Not asked 72.7%
938
69.3%
910
71.0%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Leader 10.0%
69
12.6%
68
10.9%
59
7.6%
40
5.5%
17
9.7%
253
Participant 23.7%
163
21.1%
114
14.1%
76
11.0%
58
13.7%
42
17.4%
453
Both 0.9%
6
2.2%
12
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.9%
5
0.7%
4
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
24
Not asked 64.7%
446
63.1%
341
73.3%
395
80.0%
423
79.2%
243
71.0%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Leader 0.0%
0
3.2%
15
12.9%
17
3.6%
7
7.0%
24
26.0%
190
9.7%
253
Participant 0.0%
0
10.1%
47
21.2%
28
14.0%
27
29.5%
101
34.2%
250
17.5%
453
Both 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
2.6%
19
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.7%
5
0.6%
15
Not asked 99.6%
727
86.1%
401
65.2%
86
81.9%
158
60.8%
208
36.6%
268
71.2%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Leader 18.4%
124
7.7%
16
6.3%
32
0.0%
0
9.6%
57
14.0%
24
9.7%
253
Participant 29.5%
199
29.3%
61
10.1%
51
0.0%
0
17.3%
103
22.8%
39
17.4%
453
Both 2.7%
18
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
3
1.0%
26
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Not asked 48.7%
329
61.1%
127
82.4%
416
99.5%
439
72.5%
432
61.4%
105
71.2%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share