National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


YTHGRP9

(ythgrp9_w2) [IF IS CURRENTLY INVOLVED WITH A GROUP OR IS INVOLVED WITH MORE THAN ONE GROUP] [IF O:4=1 OR O:5=1] O:9. How much do you like or dislike the group that you are involved in? Do you:
  1) Like it very much
  2) Like it somewhat
  3) Not feel strongly either way
  4) Dislike it somewhat
  5) Dislike it very much
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Like it very much 402 15.4% 15.4% -1.6
Like it somewhat 252 9.7% 25.1% -1.59
Not feel strongly either way 67 2.6% 27.7% -1.59
Dislike it somewhat 8 .3% 28% -1.59
Dislike it very much 3 .1% 28.1% -1.59
Invalid skip 24 .9% 29% -.11
Not asked 1848 71% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Like it very much 14.0%
181
16.8%
221
15.4%
402
Like it somewhat 9.2%
119
10.1%
133
9.7%
252
Not feel strongly either way 2.2%
28
3.0%
39
2.6%
67
Dislike it somewhat 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Dislike it very much 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 1.4%
18
0.5%
6
0.9%
24
Not asked 72.7%
938
69.3%
910
71.0%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Like it very much 17.9%
123
20.4%
110
14.5%
78
10.2%
54
12.1%
37
15.4%
402
Like it somewhat 12.5%
86
11.3%
61
9.8%
53
6.2%
33
6.2%
19
9.7%
252
Not feel strongly either way 3.3%
23
3.5%
19
1.7%
9
2.1%
11
1.6%
5
2.6%
67
Dislike it somewhat 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Dislike it very much 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.9%
5
0.7%
4
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
24
Not asked 64.7%
446
63.1%
341
73.3%
395
80.0%
423
79.2%
243
71.0%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Like it very much 0.0%
0
4.3%
20
20.5%
27
8.3%
16
15.8%
54
38.9%
285
15.5%
402
Like it somewhat 0.0%
0
7.3%
34
13.6%
18
6.2%
12
16.4%
56
18.0%
132
9.7%
252
Not feel strongly either way 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.8%
1
3.1%
6
5.0%
17
4.8%
35
2.6%
67
Dislike it somewhat 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
0.3%
8
Dislike it very much 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.7%
5
0.6%
15
Not asked 99.6%
727
86.1%
401
65.2%
86
81.9%
158
60.8%
208
36.6%
268
71.2%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Like it very much 30.1%
203
21.2%
44
8.3%
42
0.0%
0
13.3%
79
19.9%
34
15.5%
402
Like it somewhat 16.1%
109
12.0%
25
6.3%
32
0.0%
0
10.1%
60
15.2%
26
9.7%
252
Not feel strongly either way 3.6%
24
5.3%
11
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
2.3%
4
2.6%
67
Dislike it somewhat 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
8
Dislike it very much 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Not asked 48.7%
329
61.1%
127
82.4%
416
99.5%
439
72.5%
432
61.4%
105
71.2%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share