National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SISTYP2

(sistyp2_w2) [IF "SISTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=3] B:8. Which description best fits [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? Is she your . . .
  1) Full sister
  2) Half sister
  3) Stepsister
  4) Adoptive sister
  5) Foster sister
  6) Other
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full sister 176 6.8% 6.8% -3.25
Half sister 37 1.4% 8.2% -3.25
Stepsister 5 .2% 8.4% -3.24
Adoptive sister 4 .2% 8.5% -3.24
Foster sister 2 .1% 8.6% -3.23
Other 1 0% 8.6% -3.23
Invalid skip 4 .2% 8.8% -.88
Not asked 2375 91.2% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full sister 5.9%
76
7.6%
100
6.8%
176
Half sister 1.2%
15
1.7%
22
1.4%
37
Stepsister 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Adoptive sister 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Foster sister 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 92.2%
1190
90.2%
1185
91.2%
2375
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Full sister 7.8%
54
7.2%
39
6.3%
34
6.8%
36
4.2%
13
6.8%
176
Half sister 2.2%
15
1.3%
7
1.3%
7
1.1%
6
0.7%
2
1.4%
37
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Adoptive sister 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Foster sister 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 88.7%
611
91.1%
492
91.7%
494
91.9%
486
95.1%
292
91.2%
2375
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Full sister 6.2%
45
8.6%
40
6.1%
8
3.1%
6
5.0%
17
8.1%
59
6.7%
175
Half sister 1.6%
12
0.9%
4
1.5%
2
2.6%
5
1.8%
6
1.1%
8
1.4%
37
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Adoptive sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Foster sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 91.6%
669
90.1%
420
92.4%
122
93.3%
180
93.0%
318
90.4%
662
91.4%
2371
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Full sister 5.6%
38
3.8%
8
7.1%
36
5.0%
22
9.1%
54
9.9%
17
6.7%
175
Half sister 1.3%
9
1.0%
2
1.4%
7
1.6%
7
1.3%
8
2.3%
4
1.4%
37
Stepsister 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Adoptive sister 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Foster sister 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 92.6%
625
94.7%
197
91.1%
460
93.0%
410
89.1%
531
87.1%
149
91.4%
2372
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share