National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCHLIMP

(schlimp_w2) [IF ENROLLED IN SCHOOL IN SPRING 2005 OR WILL BE IN FALL 2005] [IF A:1=1 OR 3 OR A:7=1 OR 3] P:1. How important or unimportant is it to you to do really well in your schoolwork? Is it:
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 1063 40.8% 40.8% -.31
Very important 931 35.8% 76.6% -.3
Somewhat important 329 12.6% 89.2% -.3
Not very important 40 1.5% 90.7% -.3
Not important at all 19 .7% 91.5% -.29
Invalid skip 21 .8% 92.3% 2.15
Not asked 201 7.7% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 31.7%
409
49.8%
654
40.8%
1063
Very important 38.4%
495
33.2%
436
35.8%
931
Somewhat important 17.1%
221
8.2%
108
12.6%
329
Not very important 2.3%
30
0.8%
10
1.5%
40
Not important at all 1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
19
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Not asked 8.3%
107
7.2%
94
7.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Extremely important 40.1%
276
41.5%
224
42.9%
231
42.3%
224
35.2%
108
40.8%
1063
Very important 40.9%
282
37.6%
203
37.5%
202
29.5%
156
28.7%
88
35.8%
931
Somewhat important 14.8%
102
15.7%
85
12.6%
68
10.0%
53
6.8%
21
12.6%
329
Not very important 1.3%
9
2.4%
13
1.9%
10
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
40
Not important at all 1.3%
9
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
19
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Not asked 0.9%
6
1.7%
9
4.1%
22
15.5%
82
26.7%
82
7.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely important 36.0%
263
39.3%
183
55.3%
73
36.3%
70
43.9%
150
44.3%
324
41.0%
1063
Very important 33.7%
246
36.1%
168
29.5%
39
39.4%
76
35.4%
121
38.4%
281
35.9%
931
Somewhat important 15.3%
112
12.0%
56
9.1%
12
15.0%
29
10.2%
35
11.6%
85
12.7%
329
Not very important 2.7%
20
1.7%
8
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
1.8%
6
0.4%
3
1.5%
40
Not important at all 1.8%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
19
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Not asked 10.0%
73
10.3%
48
5.3%
7
8.3%
16
7.3%
25
4.4%
32
7.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Extremely important 43.1%
291
42.3%
88
37.4%
189
33.3%
147
43.6%
260
51.5%
88
40.9%
1063
Very important 33.6%
227
38.5%
80
43.4%
219
34.2%
151
33.1%
197
33.3%
57
35.9%
931
Somewhat important 12.4%
84
13.5%
28
9.5%
48
16.6%
73
13.6%
81
8.8%
15
12.7%
329
Not very important 1.2%
8
1.9%
4
2.0%
10
3.2%
14
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
40
Not important at all 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.8%
8
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
19
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Not asked 8.6%
58
3.4%
7
5.9%
30
10.4%
46
8.4%
50
5.8%
10
7.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share