National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GUILT1

(guilt1_w2) P:2. In the last year, how often, if ever, have you found yourself feeling guilty about things in your life? Was it . . .
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Occasionally
  5) Rarely
  6) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 263 10.1% 10.1% -.13
Fairly often 316 12.1% 22.2% -.12
Sometimes 739 28.4% 50.6% -.1
Occasionally 500 19.2% 69.8% -.08
Rarely 596 22.9% 92.7% -.07
Never 168 6.5% 99.2% -.05
Invalid skip 21 .8% 100% 10.74
Don't know 1 0% 100% 12.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.6%
98
12.6%
165
10.1%
263
Fairly often 11.2%
145
13.0%
171
12.1%
316
Sometimes 27.0%
348
29.8%
391
28.4%
739
Occasionally 20.4%
263
18.0%
237
19.2%
500
Rarely 25.2%
325
20.6%
271
22.9%
596
Never 7.4%
95
5.6%
73
6.5%
168
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 9.9%
68
11.1%
60
9.1%
49
10.2%
54
10.4%
32
10.1%
263
Fairly often 12.8%
88
12.0%
65
12.2%
66
11.3%
60
12.1%
37
12.1%
316
Sometimes 26.3%
181
28.1%
152
29.3%
158
31.0%
164
27.4%
84
28.4%
739
Occasionally 19.0%
131
21.3%
115
19.7%
106
16.1%
85
20.5%
63
19.2%
500
Rarely 24.2%
167
22.0%
119
22.3%
120
22.5%
119
23.1%
71
22.9%
596
Never 7.1%
49
4.8%
26
6.5%
35
7.8%
41
5.5%
17
6.5%
168
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 11.5%
84
12.0%
56
12.1%
16
7.8%
15
9.1%
31
8.3%
61
10.1%
263
Fairly often 10.8%
79
12.9%
60
15.9%
21
10.9%
21
13.2%
45
12.3%
90
12.2%
316
Sometimes 26.8%
196
28.5%
133
29.5%
39
28.5%
55
26.9%
92
30.6%
224
28.5%
739
Occasionally 19.6%
143
15.7%
73
16.7%
22
22.8%
44
20.8%
71
20.1%
147
19.3%
500
Rarely 20.8%
152
26.8%
125
19.7%
26
23.3%
45
23.7%
81
22.8%
167
23.0%
596
Never 10.0%
73
3.9%
18
6.1%
8
6.7%
13
5.0%
17
5.3%
39
6.5%
168
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 10.7%
72
5.8%
12
7.1%
36
10.4%
46
10.9%
65
18.7%
32
10.1%
263
Fairly often 13.0%
88
11.1%
23
12.7%
64
9.5%
42
14.3%
85
8.2%
14
12.2%
316
Sometimes 29.3%
198
29.3%
61
29.3%
148
25.9%
114
27.7%
165
31.0%
53
28.5%
739
Occasionally 19.1%
129
21.6%
45
20.6%
104
19.3%
85
18.8%
112
14.6%
25
19.3%
500
Rarely 22.5%
152
27.4%
57
24.8%
125
23.4%
103
20.6%
123
21.1%
36
23.0%
596
Never 4.7%
32
4.3%
9
4.4%
22
11.1%
49
7.6%
45
6.4%
11
6.5%
168
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share