National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BODY

(body_w2) P:3. In general, how happy or unhappy are you with your body and physical appearance? Are you:
  1) Very unhappy
  2) Somewhat unhappy
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat happy
  5) Very happy
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unhappy 82 3.1% 3.1% -.14
Somewhat unhappy 454 17.4% 20.6% -.12
Neither 274 10.5% 31.1% -.11
Somewhat happy 895 34.4% 65.5% -.09
Very happy 877 33.7% 99.2% -.07
Invalid skip 21 .8% 100% 10.74
Don't know 1 0% 100% 12.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very unhappy 2.0%
26
4.3%
56
3.1%
82
Somewhat unhappy 11.2%
145
23.5%
309
17.4%
454
Neither 11.7%
151
9.4%
123
10.5%
274
Somewhat happy 34.0%
438
34.8%
457
34.4%
895
Very happy 39.8%
514
27.6%
363
33.7%
877
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very unhappy 2.8%
19
3.5%
19
2.6%
14
3.2%
17
4.2%
13
3.1%
82
Somewhat unhappy 16.5%
114
17.8%
96
18.0%
97
17.0%
90
18.6%
57
17.4%
454
Neither 10.9%
75
10.0%
54
11.7%
63
9.8%
52
9.8%
30
10.5%
274
Somewhat happy 34.7%
239
35.4%
191
34.7%
187
33.3%
176
33.2%
102
34.4%
895
Very happy 34.4%
237
32.8%
177
32.1%
173
35.5%
188
33.2%
102
33.7%
877
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very unhappy 3.8%
28
3.4%
16
2.3%
3
1.6%
3
3.5%
12
2.7%
20
3.2%
82
Somewhat unhappy 17.8%
130
20.4%
95
18.2%
24
14.0%
27
15.8%
54
16.9%
124
17.5%
454
Neither 13.8%
101
9.2%
43
10.6%
14
10.9%
21
7.3%
25
9.6%
70
10.6%
274
Somewhat happy 32.6%
238
35.2%
164
26.5%
35
40.9%
79
34.8%
119
35.5%
260
34.5%
895
Very happy 31.5%
230
31.5%
147
42.4%
56
32.6%
63
37.1%
127
34.7%
254
33.8%
877
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very unhappy 3.0%
20
2.4%
5
2.6%
13
4.8%
21
2.7%
16
4.1%
7
3.2%
82
Somewhat unhappy 19.7%
133
15.9%
33
15.4%
78
17.5%
77
20.0%
119
8.2%
14
17.5%
454
Neither 8.6%
58
12.5%
26
11.5%
58
12.7%
56
11.1%
66
5.8%
10
10.6%
274
Somewhat happy 35.7%
241
34.6%
72
38.6%
195
33.6%
148
32.6%
194
26.3%
45
34.5%
895
Very happy 32.4%
219
34.1%
71
30.7%
155
31.1%
137
33.6%
200
55.6%
95
33.8%
877
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share