National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FUTURE

(future_w2) P:4. How often, if at all, do you think about or plan for your future? Is it . . .
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 1250 48% 48% -.1
Fairly often 716 27.5% 75.5% -.09
Sometimes 481 18.5% 94% -.07
Rarely 100 3.8% 97.8% -.05
Never 36 1.4% 99.2% -.04
Invalid skip 21 .8% 100% 11.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 41.3%
533
54.6%
717
48.0%
1250
Fairly often 29.2%
377
25.8%
339
27.5%
716
Sometimes 20.9%
270
16.1%
211
18.5%
481
Rarely 5.5%
71
2.2%
29
3.8%
100
Never 1.9%
24
0.9%
12
1.4%
36
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 39.2%
270
47.2%
255
51.2%
276
51.8%
274
57.0%
175
48.0%
1250
Fairly often 28.2%
194
29.3%
158
29.5%
159
24.0%
127
25.4%
78
27.5%
716
Sometimes 24.2%
167
17.4%
94
14.7%
79
18.1%
96
14.7%
45
18.5%
481
Rarely 5.4%
37
4.6%
25
3.0%
16
3.6%
19
1.0%
3
3.8%
100
Never 2.3%
16
0.9%
5
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
1.4%
36
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 42.6%
311
43.8%
204
56.8%
75
45.6%
88
52.6%
180
53.6%
392
48.2%
1250
Fairly often 27.3%
199
31.3%
146
26.5%
35
32.1%
62
26.0%
89
25.3%
185
27.6%
716
Sometimes 21.5%
157
20.4%
95
12.1%
16
18.1%
35
17.8%
61
16.0%
117
18.5%
481
Rarely 5.5%
40
3.2%
15
3.0%
4
2.6%
5
1.5%
5
4.2%
31
3.9%
100
Never 2.7%
20
1.1%
5
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
36
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 51.7%
349
44.7%
93
45.0%
227
38.8%
171
49.7%
296
66.7%
114
48.2%
1250
Fairly often 27.3%
184
32.7%
68
30.5%
154
27.2%
120
26.5%
158
18.7%
32
27.6%
716
Sometimes 16.6%
112
16.8%
35
19.0%
96
24.0%
106
18.6%
111
12.3%
21
18.5%
481
Rarely 3.1%
21
4.3%
9
3.4%
17
6.3%
28
3.9%
23
1.2%
2
3.9%
100
Never 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.0%
5
3.2%
14
1.3%
8
1.2%
2
1.4%
36
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share