National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MEANLESS

(meanless_w2) P:5. How often, if ever, does life feel meaningless to you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 100 3.8% 3.8% -.15
Fairly often 97 3.7% 7.6% -.13
Sometimes 379 14.6% 22.1% -.12
Rarely 612 23.5% 45.6% -.1
Never 1391 53.4% 99% -.09
Invalid skip 21 .8% 99.8% 9.87
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 11.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.6%
47
4.0%
53
3.8%
100
Fairly often 4.5%
58
3.0%
39
3.7%
97
Sometimes 14.5%
187
14.6%
192
14.6%
379
Rarely 22.9%
295
24.1%
317
23.5%
612
Never 53.2%
686
53.7%
705
53.4%
1391
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 3.5%
24
3.3%
18
3.5%
19
5.5%
29
3.3%
10
3.8%
100
Fairly often 4.1%
28
4.4%
24
2.8%
15
3.0%
16
4.6%
14
3.7%
97
Sometimes 17.3%
119
12.8%
69
12.8%
69
14.0%
74
15.6%
48
14.6%
379
Rarely 22.6%
156
25.4%
137
21.3%
115
23.8%
126
25.4%
78
23.5%
612
Never 51.7%
356
53.1%
287
58.6%
316
52.6%
278
50.2%
154
53.4%
1391
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 6.6%
48
3.2%
15
4.5%
6
3.6%
7
2.6%
9
2.0%
15
3.9%
100
Fairly often 4.0%
29
4.5%
21
3.8%
5
4.1%
8
3.5%
12
3.0%
22
3.7%
97
Sometimes 19.3%
141
16.1%
75
16.7%
22
9.3%
18
14.0%
48
10.2%
75
14.6%
379
Rarely 24.8%
181
21.9%
102
25.8%
34
22.3%
43
22.8%
78
23.8%
174
23.6%
612
Never 44.8%
327
53.9%
251
49.2%
65
60.6%
117
55.6%
190
60.2%
441
53.6%
1391
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 2.8%
19
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
6.8%
30
3.4%
20
7.0%
12
3.9%
100
Fairly often 2.5%
17
3.4%
7
4.2%
21
4.1%
18
4.4%
26
4.7%
8
3.7%
97
Sometimes 12.3%
83
10.6%
22
14.5%
73
20.4%
90
15.6%
93
10.5%
18
14.6%
379
Rarely 23.1%
156
25.5%
53
25.3%
128
26.1%
115
22.5%
134
15.2%
26
23.6%
612
Never 58.5%
395
60.1%
125
50.9%
257
42.2%
186
54.0%
322
62.0%
106
53.6%
1391
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share