National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MEANLIFE

(meanlife_w2) P:6. How often, if at all, do you think about the meaning of life? [READ LIST IF NECESSARY]
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 645 24.8% 24.8% -.12
Fairly often 470 18% 42.8% -.1
Sometimes 779 29.9% 72.7% -.09
Rarely 413 15.9% 88.6% -.07
Never 275 10.6% 99.2% -.05
Invalid skip 21 .8% 100% 10.64
Refused 1 0% 100% 14.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 22.9%
295
26.6%
350
24.8%
645
Fairly often 17.4%
225
18.6%
245
18.0%
470
Sometimes 29.2%
377
30.6%
402
29.9%
779
Rarely 16.5%
213
15.2%
200
15.9%
413
Never 12.7%
164
8.4%
111
10.6%
275
Invalid skip 1.2%
15
0.5%
6
0.8%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very often 24.4%
168
23.7%
128
24.3%
131
27.2%
144
24.1%
74
24.8%
645
Fairly often 16.0%
110
21.3%
115
16.9%
91
18.3%
97
18.6%
57
18.0%
470
Sometimes 29.6%
204
29.8%
161
31.7%
171
28.7%
152
29.6%
91
29.9%
779
Rarely 17.4%
120
13.7%
74
15.2%
82
16.4%
87
16.3%
50
15.9%
413
Never 11.9%
82
10.7%
58
11.1%
60
8.1%
43
10.4%
32
10.6%
275
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 21.8%
159
20.8%
97
22.7%
30
18.7%
36
28.9%
99
30.6%
224
24.9%
645
Fairly often 14.8%
108
17.8%
83
22.0%
29
19.7%
38
14.0%
48
22.4%
164
18.1%
470
Sometimes 27.9%
204
34.1%
159
32.6%
43
33.2%
64
32.7%
112
26.9%
197
30.0%
779
Rarely 19.0%
139
16.7%
78
12.9%
17
20.2%
39
15.2%
52
12.0%
88
15.9%
413
Never 15.9%
116
10.3%
48
9.8%
13
8.3%
16
7.6%
26
7.7%
56
10.6%
275
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very often 28.4%
192
16.8%
35
19.4%
98
19.7%
87
27.2%
162
41.5%
71
24.8%
645
Fairly often 20.6%
139
18.8%
39
17.0%
86
12.7%
56
20.0%
119
18.1%
31
18.1%
470
Sometimes 31.0%
209
38.9%
81
32.5%
164
28.8%
127
26.3%
157
24.0%
41
30.0%
779
Rarely 12.9%
87
14.9%
31
19.8%
100
20.2%
89
15.6%
93
7.6%
13
15.9%
413
Never 6.5%
44
10.1%
21
10.1%
51
18.1%
80
10.7%
64
8.8%
15
10.6%
275
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share