National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONTROL

(control_w2) P:7. You have little control over the things that happen to you. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 178 6.8% 6.8% -.13
Agree 638 24.5% 31.3% -.12
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 4 .2% 31.5% -.1
Disagree 1203 46.2% 77.7% -.08
Strongly disagree 559 21.5% 99.2% -.07
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
92
6.5%
86
6.8%
178
Agree 24.0%
309
25.0%
329
24.5%
638
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Disagree 45.6%
588
46.8%
615
46.2%
1203
Strongly disagree 22.0%
284
20.9%
275
21.5%
559
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
55
7.0%
38
5.4%
29
6.8%
36
6.5%
20
6.8%
178
Agree 25.3%
174
23.7%
128
24.5%
132
25.7%
136
22.1%
68
24.5%
638
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Disagree 46.2%
318
47.8%
258
45.5%
245
45.9%
243
45.3%
139
46.2%
1203
Strongly disagree 19.7%
136
20.7%
112
23.6%
127
20.4%
108
24.8%
76
21.5%
559
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
58
6.7%
31
10.6%
14
8.8%
17
6.1%
21
5.1%
37
6.9%
178
Agree 25.8%
188
23.8%
111
25.0%
33
25.4%
49
22.2%
76
24.7%
181
24.6%
638
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Disagree 42.9%
313
45.9%
214
40.2%
53
44.0%
85
51.5%
176
49.5%
362
46.4%
1203
Strongly disagree 22.9%
167
23.4%
109
24.2%
32
21.2%
41
18.7%
64
19.9%
146
21.5%
559
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
42
3.4%
7
5.9%
30
7.9%
35
7.4%
44
11.7%
20
6.9%
178
Agree 25.2%
170
19.7%
41
23.0%
116
25.2%
111
24.5%
146
31.6%
54
24.6%
638
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Disagree 46.4%
313
53.8%
112
49.7%
251
43.1%
190
45.8%
273
37.4%
64
46.3%
1203
Strongly disagree 21.3%
144
22.6%
47
20.2%
102
23.1%
102
22.0%
131
19.3%
33
21.5%
559
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share