National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIFEIDL

(lifeideal_w2) P:8. In most ways your life is close to ideal. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 190 7.3% 7.3% -.14
Agree 1517 58.3% 65.6% -.13
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 59 2.3% 67.8% -.12
Disagree 711 27.3% 95.1% -.11
Strongly disagree 87 3.3% 98.5% -.1
Invalid skip 22 .8% 99.3% 6.87
Refused 18 .7% 100% 9.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
98
7.0%
92
7.3%
190
Agree 56.9%
734
59.6%
783
58.3%
1517
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 2.5%
32
2.1%
27
2.3%
59
Disagree 28.6%
369
26.0%
342
27.3%
711
Strongly disagree 2.3%
30
4.3%
57
3.3%
87
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
Refused 0.9%
11
0.5%
7
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
46
6.7%
36
7.4%
40
7.4%
39
9.4%
29
7.3%
190
Agree 56.7%
391
58.7%
317
59.9%
323
58.2%
308
58.0%
178
58.3%
1517
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 3.0%
21
1.9%
10
2.0%
11
2.1%
11
2.0%
6
2.3%
59
Disagree 28.9%
199
27.0%
146
26.0%
140
27.4%
145
26.4%
81
27.3%
711
Strongly disagree 3.3%
23
3.9%
21
3.2%
17
3.4%
18
2.6%
8
3.3%
87
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Refused 0.6%
4
1.3%
7
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
55
6.9%
32
8.3%
11
5.7%
11
5.3%
18
8.6%
63
7.3%
190
Agree 54.2%
396
55.2%
257
53.8%
71
61.7%
119
65.2%
223
61.6%
451
58.5%
1517
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 2.7%
20
1.9%
9
3.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
5
2.7%
20
2.3%
59
Disagree 31.1%
227
31.3%
146
27.3%
36
28.0%
54
23.1%
79
23.1%
169
27.4%
711
Strongly disagree 3.6%
26
3.4%
16
6.1%
8
3.1%
6
2.9%
10
2.9%
21
3.4%
87
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
49
4.3%
9
7.9%
40
6.1%
27
8.9%
53
7.0%
12
7.3%
190
Agree 60.7%
410
70.2%
146
58.8%
297
54.4%
240
55.7%
332
53.8%
92
58.4%
1517
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 1.8%
12
1.4%
3
2.4%
12
1.4%
6
3.9%
23
1.8%
3
2.3%
59
Disagree 24.9%
168
21.6%
45
25.9%
131
33.1%
146
28.5%
170
29.8%
51
27.4%
711
Strongly disagree 4.1%
28
0.5%
1
2.8%
14
4.3%
19
2.3%
14
6.4%
11
3.4%
87
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Refused 0.6%
4
1.4%
3
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share