National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MKEFUTR

(mkefuture_w2) P:9. What happens to you in the future mostly depends on you. (Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree?)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ]
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 987 37.9% 37.9% -.11
Agree 1462 56.1% 94% -.09
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 7 .3% 94.3% -.07
Disagree 113 4.3% 98.7% -.06
Strongly disagree 12 .5% 99.1% -.04
Invalid skip 22 .8% 100% 10.41
Refused 1 0% 100% 13.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
488
38.0%
499
37.9%
987
Agree 56.3%
726
56.0%
736
56.1%
1462
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Disagree 4.1%
53
4.6%
60
4.3%
113
Strongly disagree 0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
Invalid skip 1.2%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
254
39.6%
214
38.8%
209
35.0%
185
40.7%
125
37.9%
987
Agree 57.3%
395
54.1%
292
55.8%
301
58.4%
309
53.7%
165
56.1%
1462
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Disagree 4.6%
32
4.6%
25
3.7%
20
4.7%
25
3.6%
11
4.3%
113
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
12
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
286
39.5%
184
43.9%
58
40.9%
79
36.8%
126
34.7%
254
38.0%
987
Agree 55.6%
406
55.8%
260
50.8%
67
57.0%
110
58.8%
201
57.1%
418
56.3%
1462
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Disagree 4.0%
29
3.9%
18
3.8%
5
1.6%
3
2.6%
9
6.7%
49
4.4%
113
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
12
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.0%
250
39.4%
82
40.2%
203
37.2%
164
38.4%
229
34.5%
59
38.0%
987
Agree 54.8%
370
57.7%
120
54.9%
277
56.7%
250
56.9%
339
62.0%
106
56.3%
1462
Undecided/Don't know [INTERVIEWER: DO NOT READ] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Disagree 6.4%
43
1.9%
4
3.6%
18
4.5%
20
3.9%
23
2.9%
5
4.4%
113
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share